Radio Studio, Bratislava, 15 Jan 1936

Directly broadcast
Bach Overture for two flutes, string orchestra and continuo
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (SOSR)

Schubert Symphony No. 5 in B major D.485


Honegger Pastorale d'été, poème symphonique H.31 (1920)


Knipper Little lyric suite Op. 18 (1928)


Radio Studio, Prague, 19 Jan 1936

Directly broadcast
Bach Concerto for piano and orchestra in D major Op. 13
Vaclav Holzknecht, piano
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra (SOCR)

Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major Op. 21


Smetana Hall, Prague, 02 Feb 1936

VIth Radiojournal concert, Karel Ancerl replacing Henry Wood
Beethoven Egmont, overture Op. 84
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Mozart Serenade No. 13 "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" in G major K. 525


Schumann Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor Op. 54
Jan Herman, piano


Franck Symphony in D minor FWV48 (1886-88)


Radio Studio, Prague, 15 Mar 1936

Directly broadcast
Mussorgsky Without Sun, song cycle (1874)
Maria Krasova, alto
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra (SOCR)

Glazunov From the Middle Ages, suite for orchestra in E major Op. 79 (1902)
(poem by Kutuzov, instrumentation by Anatol Provaznik)

Maria Krasova, alto


National Marionette Theatre, Prague, 25 Mar 1936

E. Kolar, staging-Vl. Vojir, text adaptation
Ančerl The Steadfast Tin Soldier, stage music for an adaptation of Andersen's tale (1936)
National Marionette Theatre Orchestra

Smetana Hall, Prague, 08 Apr 1936

Pritomnost Festival, Contemporary music concert
Janáček Sumarovo dite (The Fiddler's Child) (1912-14)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Hába Nova Zeme (The New Land), overture Op. 47 (1936) (Premiere)


Reiner Concerto for piano and orchestra (1932) (Premiere)
Liza Fuchsova, piano


Srom Suite for large orchestra (1934)


Palau de la Musica Catalana, Barcelona, 20 Apr 1936

XIVth ISCM Festival, 18-25 Apr 1936
Kaprál Uspavanky (Berceuses), for voice and small orchestra (1932-33)
Jarmila Vavrdova, solo voice
Orquestra Pau Casals

Palau de la Musica Catalana, Barcelona, 23 Apr 1936

XIVth ISCM Festival, 18-25 Apr 1936. Broadcast
Szymanowski Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 2 Op.61 (1932-33)
Stefan Frenkel, violin
Orquesta Sinfonica de Madrid

Radio Srudio, Prague, 08 May 1936
Berg Der Wein (The Wine), lieder for soprano and orchestra (1929)
Ruzena Herlingerova, soprano
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra (SOCR)

Mozarteum, Prague, 22 Sep 1936

[Spanish Civil War (17 July 1936 - 01 April 1939)]
Burian Le Barbier de Séville, stage music for an adaptation of Beaumarchais' comedy (1936) (Premiere)
Ladislav Liska, Almaviva - Marie Buresova, Rosina - Emil Frantisek Burian, singer
D36-D37 Theatre Orchestra

Radio Studio, Prague, 18 Oct 1936

Directly broadcast
Mozart L'Epreuve d'amour, ballet (attributed to Mozart) (Premiere on o4 Apr 1936 by the Ballets Russes de Monte-Carlo)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra (SOCR)

Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G major (1788)


Haendel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major Op. 4/6
Bedrich Dobrodinsky, harp


Radio Studio, Prague, 02 Nov 1936

Directly broadcast
Albeniz Suite Catalonia (1899) (1st part)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra (SOCR)

Franck Le Chasseur maudit FWV44 (1882)


Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra Op. 21 (1874) (I, IV and V)
Orlando Barrera, violin


Radio Studio, Prague, 12 Nov 1936

Directly broadcast
Smetana Certova stena (The Devil's Wall) (1892) (Overture)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra (SOCR)

Bizet L'Arlésienne, suite d'orchestre No. 1 (IV. Carillon)


Tchaïkovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor Op. 36 (III. Scherzo capriccioso)


Dvořák Serenade in D minor Op. 44 (1878) (Menuet)


Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (1901-02) (IV. Adagietto)


Wagner Rienzi Overture (1837-40)


Radio Srudio, Prague, 17 Nov 1936

Direcftly broadcast
Kaprál Uspavanky (Berceuses), for voice and small orchestra (1932-33)
Jarmila Vavrdova, solo voice
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra (SOCR)

Radio Srudio, Prague, 26 Nov 1936

Directly broadcast
Bendl Ceska svarba (Czech Wedding), ballet (1894) (Vladimir Just, ballet adaptation-Zdenko Knittl, staging)
Karel Herzog, the Groom - Jindra Hollmanova, the Bride - Ctinor Sonevend, the Father - Darja Hajska, the Mother - Premysl Prazsky, the Innkeeper
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra (SOCR)

Radio Studio, Prague, 29 Nov 1936

Directly broadcast
Vivaldi Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor
Pierre Fournier, cello
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra (SOCR)

Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 2 in D major Hob.VIIb/2
Pierre Fournier, cello


Umelecka Beseda, Prague, 15 Dec 1936

Pritomnost concert (and other works by Hindemith and Milhaud). Introduction by Mirko Ocadlik
Hindemith Die junge Magd, 6 Poems from Georg Frankl Op. 23/2 (1922)
Maria Krasova, alto - L. Holecek, flute - J. Povolny, clarinet - Peska Quartet,


Milhaud Machines agricoles, six chants pour alto et ensemble de chambre Op. 56 (1919)
A. Pecirkova, song - Jar. Svoboda, - Josef Peska, violin - P. Sadlo, cello - Frantisek Hertl, bass - L. Holecek, flute - J. Povolny, clarinet - J. Biza, bassoon